FOBOS: Weather in Kyzyl/Tuva
Kyzyl Weather

Music From Siberia

Reviewers:

  • [AS] Alan Shrives
  • [JN] Jarkko Niemi

 


  1. Musiques De La Toundra Et De La Taiga (62:37)
    NUM: W 260 019
    LABEL: Maison Des Cultures Du Monde
    COMMENT: Just about everything you can do with a Jew's harp! Plus Shaman dances, epic poems, animal imitations (no khoomei). Authentic stuff. Informative liner notes in French and English. [AS]
    TRACKS: 17

      The Yakuts

    1. The Yakut Khomus (16:27)
    2. I Sing For The World (2:16)
    3. Generation Song (4:09)
    4. Native Country (2:30)
    5. The Buryat

    6. A Song For Parents (1:59)
    7. Buryat Song (1:50)
    8. The Tungus

    9. Nanay Shaman (2:14)
    10. The Call Of The Ki-Un-Ki (1:14)
    11. Imitating The Sounds Of The Forest (1:10)
    12. The Call Of The Bu-Nin-Ku (0:49)
    13. Teih-Lun-Gu (2:28)
    14. Khopu-Khat (1:17)
    15. Sir-Pak-Tak Solo (1:04)
    16. The Nenets

    17. Epic Poem On The Giants (3:19)
    18. Recumbent Song (2:14)
    19. Vexation Song (2:40)
    20. The Nganasan (14:25)
      Invoking The Sun And Sky
      Invoking Thunder
      Healing Song
      Invoking The Wind
      Bear Dance


  2. Nganasan: Shamanic And Narrative Songs Of The Siberian Arctic
    NUM: 92564-2
    LABEL: Buda
    COMMENT: The first of a series of CDs (4 so far) containing music from Siberia. The recordings were made in the field, but are of a high quality. The music is basic, perhaps an unaccompanied singer or single musician, but this reflects the sparseness of their landscape. Text in French and English.[AS]


  3. Yakutia: Epics And Improvisations
    NUM: 92565-2
    LABEL: Buda


  4. Kolyma: Songs Of Nature And Animals (62:53)
    NUM: 92566-2
    LABEL: Buda
    COMMENT: Mostly lyrical songs. Some animal impersonations and ``throat rasping'' (to mimic the sound of reindeer). The text is informative and includes a picture of each of the performers.[AS]
    TRACKS: 43

      Cukc

    1. My Planes, My Racing Reindeers - Anna Alexandrovna Kaulgina (0:33)
    2. Wordless Song - Anna Alexandrovna Kaulgina (0:23)
    3. Song Of The Young Sister-in-law - Anna Alexandrovna Kaulgina (1:16)
    4. When My Wife Waits For Me In The Jaranga - Nikolai Andreevic Deckov (1:17)
    5. You Are The Only One I Have - Nikolai Andreevic Deckov (0:48)
    6. Cukcs Are Walking Over There, It's Obvious - Nikolai Andreevic Deckov (1:02)
    7. Days Are Short - Innokenti Jakovlevic Goruline (1:49)
    8. We Can See These People Came From Another Country - Ivan Ilijc Cymkil (2:05)
    9. I Am An Eagle - Ivan Ilijc Cymkil (1:20)
    10. My Daughter Irina Told Me - Ivan Ilijc Cymkil (3:09)
    11. The Tundra Wakes Up In the Spring - Slava Egorovil Kemlil (4:20)
    12. My Beloved Reindeer Has Great Antlers - Slava Egorovil Kemlil (2:02)
    13. The Cukcs' Black Reindeer - Egor Andreevic Nutendi (2:34)
    14. Before Collectivization - Egor Andreevic Nutendi (1:21)
    15. Even (Lamuts)

    16. In Old Time Life - Nikolai Petrovic Slepsov (0:51)
    17. My Native Sea - Evdokia Petrovna Agaphonnikova (1:45)
    18. Children, Let Us Go Outside - Evdokia Petrovna Agaphonnikova (1:09)
    19. My Swift Reindeer - Ivan Stepanovic Tataev (2:12)
    20. I Had An Aunt Who Was Cukc - Anna Ivanovna Kilipcina (0:42)
    21. The Strong Reindeer - Evdekia Mikhaillovna Kilipcina (1:53)
    22. When I Came Back From The Kolyma - Evdekia Mikhaillovna Kilipcina (0:45)
    23. When I Was Already Getting Old - Maria Petrovna Tataeva (0:21)
    24. When Winter Comes - Maria Petrovna Tataeva (0:44)
    25. In My Khalerca - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (1:25)
    26. Kolyma, When You Have Great Waves - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (1:32)
    27. Throat Song - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (0:50)
    28. Tundra Birds 1 - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (0:43)
    29. Tundra Birds 2 - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (0:52)
    30. The Partridge - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (1:01)
    31. The Kolyma Gull - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (1:14)
    32. My Grey Reindeer - Anna Dimitrievna Neostroeva (1:07)
    33. Jukaghir

    34. On The River Banks - Matriona Nikolaevna Toxtossa (1:44)
    35. I Am Standing Here - Matriona Nikolaevna Toxtossa (1:20)
    36. When I Was A Reindeer Breeder - Varvara andreevna Slepsova (2:47)
    37. Long Ago, While they Were Working - Ekaterina Ivanova Tymkil (1:14)
    38. I Remember Well The Old Olonkho's Music - Ekaterina Ivanova Tymkil (1:42)
    39. When I Was A Little Girl - Ekaterina Ivanova Tymkil (1:16)
    40. In Spring Geese Come From Far Away - Ekaterina Ivanova Tymkil (1:54)
    41. Let Us Dance And Sing A Little - Ekaterina Ivanova Tymkil (0:53)
    42. My Land, Winter Here Is Very Cold - Nikolai Nikolaievic Deskov (1:39)
    43. When I Die - Nikolai Nikolaievic Deskov (1:24)
    44. I Remember My Youth - Nikolai Nikolaievic Deskov (1:39)
    45. There Are No Young Maids Going By - Akulina Vassilevna Slepsova (0:48)


  5. Kamtchatka: Dance Drums Of The Siberian Far East (73:17)
    NUM: 92598-2
    LABEL: Buda
    COMMENT: Songs about family, animals and the environment. Many of the songs are personal songs and the lyrics are either nonsensical or not revealed by the performer.[AS]
    TRACKS: 32

      Koryak - Nimylane dialect
      Ossora Village

    1. vocal & frame drum - Alexandra Nanovna Popova (2:07)
    2. vocal & frame drum - Lidija Innokentevna Chechulina (1:01)
    3. vocal & frame drum - Lidija Innokentevna Chechulina (1:23)
    4. vocal & frame drum - Marija Nikoforovna Chechulina (Kaljanga) (0:54)
    5. vocal & frame drum - Marija Nikoforovna Chechulina (Kaljanga) (0:47)
    6. a capella - Marija Nikoforovna Chechulina (Kaljanga) (0:46)
    7. vocal & frame drum - Marija Innokentevna Prichina (Roaj) (2:07)
    8. vocal & frame drum - Marija Innokentevna Prichina (Roaj) (1:50)
    9. Karaga Village

    10. vocal & frame drum - Kondratij Konoratjevich Evgur (2:08)
    11. a capella - Kondratij Konoratjevich Evgur (2:04)
    12. a capella - Irina Khristoforovna & Anna Vasilevna Kolegova (1:19)
    13. a capella - Irina Khristoforovna & Anna Vasilevna Kolegova (1:36)
    14. a capella - Irina Khristoforovna & Anna Vasilevna Kolegova (0:48)
    15. vocal & frame drum - Anastasija Vasilevna Gitorovka (Rokka) (3:04)
    16. vocal & frame drum - Anastasija Vasilevna Gitorovka (Rokka) (3:42)
    17. Tymlat Village

    18. vocal & frame drum - Alexej Platonovich Uichan (2:54)
    19. vocal & frame drum - Alexej Platonovich Uichan (4:41)
    20. vocal & frame drum - Marija Afanaseva Uichan (1:05)
    21. vocal & frame drum - Marija Afanaseva Uichan (0:44)
    22. vocal & frame drum - Vitalij Grigorevich Takjavmin (1:32)
    23. vocal & frame drum - Vladnen Egorovich Avva (Nakut) (4:49)
    24. vocal & frame drum - Alena Alexeeva Uichan (Cacame) (3:38)
    25. vocal & frame drum - Nadedja Danilovna Chechulina (Naserta) (6:33)
    26. vocal & frame drum - Ljubov Nikolaevna Chechulina (Njutatavagal) (2:42)
    27. vocal & frame drum - Ljubov Nikolaevna Chechulina (Njutatavagal) (1:26)
    28. Tilichiki Village

    29. vocal & frame drum - Tatjana Nikolaevna Kolegova (Evnukhaut) (1:56)
    30. vocal & frame drum - Savelij Vasilevich Kolegova (Sanva) (0:58)
    31. Koryak - Chachuven dialect
      Manilj Village

    32. vocal & frame drum - Nina Itekovna Ljutgina (Ev'zin) (2:07)
    33. vocal & frame drum - Tamara Ivikovna (Ejgili) (3:56)
    34. vocal & frame drum - Petr Evlikhovich Kotginin (1:29)
    35. vocal & frame drum - Petr Evlikhovich Kotginin (1:07)
    36. vocal & frame drum - Pavel Ivilovich Pokka (4:44)
  6.  

    VARIOUS PEOPLES OF SIBERIA

  7. Samodeyatel'noye iskusstvo narodnostey Severa
    (The art of the amateur groups of the Northern natives)
    (The Koryak, Nivkhi, Yukaghir, Even, Evenki, Ul'cha, Nanay, Udehe,
    Dolgan, Sel'kup, Khanty, Mansi, Nenets, Sami)

    NUM:  S 90 19759 007(1983)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  8. Muzika severnogo siyan'ya
    (Music of the Northern lights)
    (The Sami, Mansi, Khanty, Nenets, Enets, Nganasan, Sel'kup, Ket,
    Dolgan, Tofa, Evenki, Even, Negidal, Nanay, Ul'cha, Udehe, Oroch,
    Orok, Nivkhi, Yukaghir, Chuvan, Chukchi, Koryak, Itel'men, Aleut, Eskimo)

    NUM:  S 90 30129 001 (2LP) (1990)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  9. Voyage en URSS - Anthologie de la musique instrumentale et vocale des
    peuples de l'URSS: 10:
    Sib╚rie/Extr╔me Orient/Extr╔me Nord: Instrumental music of the peoples
    of Siberia and of the far east and north of the Soviet Union
    (The Altaian Turks, Tuvin, Khakas, Yakut, Buryat, Udehe, Khanty, Nivkhi,
    Mansi, Nganasan, Chukchi, Eskimo)

    Released under two labels:
    LABEL: Le Chant du Monde NUM: LDX 74010
    LABEL: Melodiya               NUM: S90 23261-2 004

  10. INEDIT 7: Musiques de la toundra et de la ta╬ga: URSS - Bouriates, Yakoutes et Toungouses. (=the Buryat, Yakut, Nanay, Udehe, Ul'cha)
    NUM:   M.C.M 160.004 (1987)
    LABEL: Maison des Cultures du Monde
  11. ALTAIAN TURKS

  12. Altai baatirlar - kay
    (The Altai heroes - kay (Altaian epic narrative songs,
    including also overtone singing)

    NUM: S 30 21979 007 (1985)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  13. YAKUTS
  14. Iz yakutskogo muzikal'nogo fol'klora (Of the Yakut musical folklore)
    NUM:  D-030639-40 (1971)
    LABEL: Melodiya

  15. Yakutskiye pesni v ispol'nenii Ustini Nohsorovi
    (Yakut songs performed by Ustina Nokhsorova)

    NUM: M 30-39765-6 (1977)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  16. Tabik: Sovremennaya muzika naroda Sakha
    (Stepanida Borisova, Cholbon, Choroon, Serge, Ay-Tal)
    (Tabik: Modern music of the Sakha people)

    NUM: 3018/019 (2LP) (1993)
    LABEL: FeeLee FL

  17. CHUKCHIS, ESKIMOS (YUGHYTS), KORYAKS, ITEL'MENS, NIVKHIS

  18. Muzika narodov Dal'nego Vostoka SSSR
    (Music of the peoples of the Far East of Soviet Union)

    NUM: (1973) D-033187-8
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  19. Tshukotskaya i eskimosskaya muzika
    (The music of the Chukchi and the Eskimo)

    NUM: (1974) D-035505-6
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  20. Muzika narodnostey Tshukotki
    (The music of the peoples of the Chukhci Peninsula)

    NUM: (1981)  M 30-43075-6
  21. LABEL: Melodiya

    SAMOYEDIC PEOPLES

  22. Nganasanskaya muzika (The music of the Nganasan)
    NUM:  S 30-17651 005 (2LP) (1981)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  23. Seetey Yamal - Pevuchiy Yamal
    (Singing Yamal, Songs of the Nenets of the Yamal Peninsula)

    NUM:  S 90 27639 003 (1988)
    LABEL: Melodiya 

  24. Pod polyarnoi zvezdoi: traditsionnyi i sovremennyi nenetskii i pechorskii fol'klor
    (Under the Polar star: the traditional and modern Nenets and Pechoran folklore
    (Songs of the Western Nenets and some Komi and Russian songs)

    NUM: M 90 48949 008 (1988)
    LABEL: Melodiya

  25. OB-UGRIANS

  26. Khant╬yskiye pesni (Songs of the Khanty)
    NUM: S 30-10877-8
    LABEL: Melodiya
  27.  

    THE SAMI OF THE KOLA PENINSULA

  28. Saamskiye pesni (Sami songs)
    NUM: S 32 17419 000 (1983)
    LABEL: Melodiya

  29. Narodnaya muzika saamov SSSR (Folk music of the Sami of the USSR)
    NUM:  S 90 25923 000 (1987)
    LABEL: Melodiya

  30. Saami rahvalaule (The Lapp Folk Songs) (Soome-ugri rahvastelaule)
    NUM: SP02-0003 (1992)
    LABEL: Forte Studio

ADDRESSES OF SOME RECORD LABELS

  • Buda, 188, db Voltaire, 75011 Paris, France.
  • Crammed Discs, 43 Rue General Patton, 1050 Brussels, Belgium.
  • Free Music Productions, Postbox 100 227, 1000 Berlin 10, Germany
  • King Records, 12-13, 2-Chome, Otowa, Bunkyo-Ku, Tokyo 112, Japan.
  • Maison Des Cultures Du Monde, 101 Bd Raspail, 75006, Paris, France.
  • Pan Records, P.O. Box 155, 2300 AD Leiden, Netherlands.
  • Playa Sound, Sunset-France, 66 Rue De L'Est, 92100, Boulogne, France.
  • Real World Records, WOMAD, Box, Wiltshire, SN14 9PN, UK.
  • Saydisc Records, Chipping Manor, The Chipping, Wotton-Under-Edge, GL12 7AD, UK.
  • Shanachie Records, 37 E. Clinton St., Newton NJ 40017, USA
  • Smithsonian Folkways, Office Of Folklife Programs, 955 L'Enfant Plaza, Suite 2600, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 20560, USA.
  • Topic Records, 50 Stroud Green Road, London, N4 3EF, UK.
  • UNESCO Auvidis, 12 Av. M. Thorez, 94100, Ivry-Sur-Seine, France.
  • World Network, Distributed by Zweitausendeins Versand, Postfach, D-60381 Frankfurt.
  • Window to Europe, Jodenbreestraat 24, 1011 NK, Amsterdam, Netherlands.